Content | Menu | Autres menus ?

Accueil
Université de Picardie Jules Verne

Studying at the UPJV : ERASMUS+ Programme

You are here : Accueil > Come to the UPJV

You are a student at a partner university and you want to undertake a period of study at the University of Picardie Jules Verne through the ERASMUS+ programme.

Step 1. Before departure

Please fill in all parts of the form and make any required corrections if you receive an error message in the event that you have not completed all the fields correctly.
  • A PDF form will be automatically created. This form must be saved and printed. The printed form needs to be signed by yourself and by your coordinator.
  • Send the form, a photo and the other required documents for your application (such as your learning agreement) by post to the Department of International Affairs.

Direction des Affaires internationales
Université de Picardie Jules Verne
Chemin du Thil
80 025 Amiens Cedex 1

Without this paper copy signed by your coordinator, your application will be ineligible and will not be taken into account.

Step 2. Reserve accommodation

  • If you would like to reserve a room in a university hall of residence, you need to complete and send an accommodation application form:
      - before 15th June for the 1st semester or the full academic year and
       - before 15th November for the 2nd semester of the academic year
    to Agnes Messiaen, Department of International Affairs:
Agnes Messiaen
Direction des Affaires internationales
Université de Picardie Jules Verne
Chemin du Thil
80025 Amiens Cedex 1
France

Step 3. To improve your French

UPJV offers semester long courses in French as a Foreign Language (FLE) to international students enrolled in exchange program. The registration form is to be sent to the Department of International Affairs along with the other documents (registration file, learning agreement and housing application form). With 4-5 hours per week and per level, these courses can give up to 8 ECTS credits per semester.

Step 4. Visa and residence permit

  

imageNationals of Member States of the European Union only need their passport or ID card to cross the border and study in France. If you are from Turkey, Norway or Iceland, you must formally request a visa.


There are three different types of visa :

    The short stay visa: allows study in France for a period not exceeding 3 months. It is not renewable and exempts the holder from the need for a residence permit during the period of study in France.
     
  • The temporary long stay visa: allows 3-6 months maximum tuition in a public or private higher education institution. It is not renewable and exempts the holder from the need for a residence permit during the period of study in France.

 

  •  The long stay visa: granted to foreign students wishing to study in a public or private higher education institution for more than six months. The holder must apply for a residence permit at the Prefecture within two months of arrival in France.

For more information, visit www.campusfrance.org.
Upon arrival at Amiens, you must apply to the territorial branch of the French Office for Immigration and Integration (OFII).

 

Step 5. Choosing your programme of courses at UPJV

Personal accounts

 

« Tous les Erasmus ont été surpris de toutes les aides pour la jeunesse en Picardie. Les jeunes ont beaucoup de réductions dans les spectacles, les transports et aussi pour les événements culturels. »

 

Maria, Erasmus+ student from Spain

Partager


Top of the page