Content | Menu | Autres menus ?

Accueil
Université de Picardie Jules Verne

Studying at the UPJV : bilateral agreements

You are here : Accueil > Come to the UPJV

Step 1. Before departure

 

  • You need to contact the International Relations Department in your university. Once selected by your university, you must complete the online application form (moveon online address): https://upicardie.moveonfr.com/form/5841472def189dee2a000001/eng Please fill in all parts of the form.
  • A PDF form will be automatically created. This form must be saved and printed. The printed form needs to be signed by yourself and by your coordinator.
  • Send the form, a photo and the other required documents for your application (such as your learning agreement) by post to the Department of International Affairs:

 

Direction des Affaires internationales
Université de Picardie Jules Verne
Chemin du Thil
80025 Amiens Cedex 1

 

Step 2. Reserve accommodation

 

  • If you would like to reserve a room in a university hall of residence, you need to complete and send an accommodation application form :
       -  before 15th June for the 1st semester or the full academic year
       -  before 15th November for the 2nd semester of the academic year
    to:
    Agnes Messiaen
    Direction des Affaires internationales
    Université de Picardie Jules Verne
    Chemin du Thil
    80025 Amiens Cedex 1
    France

     

Step 3. To improve your French

UPJV offers semester long courses in French as a Foreign Language (FLE) to international students enrolled in exchange program. The application form is to be sent to the Department of International Affairs along with the other documents (registration file, learning agreement and housing application form). With 4-5 hours per week and per level, these courses can give up to 8 ECTS credits per semester.

 

Step 4. Visa and residence permit

imageYou must bring your passport, valid for the full duration of your stay and have a student visa.

The different types of visas are as follows :

  • The short stay visa: allows study in France for a period not exceeding 3 months. It is not renewable and exempts the holder from the need for a residence permit during the period of study in France.

 

  • The temporary long stay visa: allows 3-6 months maximum tuition in a public or private higher education institution. It is not renewable and exempts the holder from the need for a residence permit during the period of study in France.

 

  • The long stay visa: granted to foreign students wishing to study in a public or private higher education institution for more than six months.
For more information, visit www.campusfrance.org
Upon arrival at Amiens, you must apply to the territorial branch of the French Office for Immigration and Integration (OFII).

 

 

Partager


Top of the page